Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms

In order to provide you with the full range of our services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

 

At Trail Kids™ we are committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the trailkids.ie website and our booking system that we use. 

  1. What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services;

  2. Where we obtain the data from;

  3. What we do with that data;

  4. How we store the data;

  5. Who we transfer/disclose that data to;

  6. How we deal with your data protection rights;

  7. And how we comply with the data protection rules.  

  8. All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Irish and EU data protection laws.  

 

Data Controller

“Trail Kids” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Trail Kids” in this policy) in this policy primarily refers to Kevin O’Brien, founder of Trail Kids and location leaders. Trail Kids is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about Trail kids customers for the purposes of [the Irish Data Protection Act 2018]. Trail Kids office is at 80 Beechwood Park, Pollerton Big, Carlow. 

 

What personal data we collect

 

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, childrens name, age, payment details and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you book a session with us, create a   ‘Become a Coach’ account, use our website and/or when you contact us.

 

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

a.    Name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, childs name, childs age, any information you deem necessary for us to run our sessions effectively, emergency contact details;

b.     Medical conditions for children who have special medical requirements and/or dietary or learning requirements;

c.    Previous booking history;

d.    Information about your use of our website and/or App;

e.    The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media.

f.      Location, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device through GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, if you use location-based features and turn on the Location Services settings on your device and computer.

 

Personal details about your childs physical or mental health are considered “sensitive” personal data under applicable data protection laws. We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent, or it is necessary (for instance if you request special assistance), or you have deliberately made it public to us. 

 

What do we use your personal data for, why and for how long

 

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Providing products and services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for in relation to your childs’ sessions.

  2. Contacting you in the event of a session time change or cancellation: we send you communications about the services you have asked for and any changes to such services. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;

 Customer Services communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us; 

h.    Provide tailored services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your sessions with us and to personalise the services we offer to you, such as special offers to you.

i.      Marketing: from time to time we will contact you with information regarding promotions and ancillary products via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice at the booking stage. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.

In most cases we will need to process your personal data so we can enter into our  contract of carriage with you.

 

We may also process your personal data for one or more of the following:

  • You have consented to us using your personal data (e.g. for marketing related uses);

  • To protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. in case of a medical emergency);

  • For a legal matter. 

 

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.  

Securing your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.

Our booking system (Class4Kids) enables you to pay fees for classes direct to us via our online payment partner, Stripe. The information which you provide during the payment process will be governed in accordance with Stripe’s Terms and Conditions https://stripe.com/gb/legal.

 

Any third party provider we may use to manage our bookings use the highest security standards and are GDPR compliant. 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will not be shared with any third party providers. Class 4 Kids privacy statement is available here - https://class4kids.co.uk/privacy

Cookies and site tracking

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and can allow us to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the trailkids.ie features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to trailkids.ie the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Data Protection Officer

Kevin O’Brien is the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”).  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner is the lead data protection supervisory authority for Trail Kids as an Irish data controller.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.       

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please submit a completed online request form available from our DPO by post at Trail Kids, 80 Beechwood Park, Pollerton Big, Carlow.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Trail Kids™ website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Contact

Kevin O'Brien

(087) 758 3965

kevin@trailkids.ie

© 2019 by Trail Kids

Coaches